Our Privacy Policy





SocialEarn MEMBER AND NON-MEMBER PRIVACY POLICY


SocialEarn is an online market research community that is wholly owned by SE, Inc. (www.socialearn.co). SE is a market research, consumer insights, and analytics platform that sells and delivers data and analytics to the market research industry and various business clients. We believe consumers like you deserve better products and services, and we built SocialEarn to help you share information with brands and market researchers, so they better understand consumers.
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share your information when you use our services and your rights with respect to this information.
We offer different services including online Surveys and focus groups (“Surveys”) where you can answer Survey questions from SE's clients, and mobile, desktop, and browser applications (“SEs”) that you can download and use to share online browsing activity information.
This Privacy Policy applies to the information you provide when you use any of our services, including when you visit socialearn.com (the “Website”), participate in any Survey, and download, use and/or enable SEs on any device, including browser extensions and Android or iOS mobile applications. In this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Services” to collectively reference all of SocialEarn's services, including the Website, Surveys, SEs, and any SocialEarn sweepstakes or promotions. Please read this policy carefully to understand our information practices. By using this Website or any of our other Services, you are agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE


When you use any of our Services, we collect “Personal Information,” which is any information that identifies you, including your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, IP addresses, date of birth, reward, loyalty, or incentive account numbers, geolocation information, and the unique identification number we assign to you. In some cases, we also collect Sensitive Personal Information, which is explained below.
Surveys. If you register and participate in Surveys, we collect information in various ways including through inquiry and registration forms. For example, when you sign up for a Survey, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Information, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, and gender information. If you use services like Facebook or Google to sign up, those services may share some of the information that you have provided to them with us. When you register and participate in Surveys, you may be asked for your personal opinions, as well as demographic information, such as your age, occupation, and household composition. We also collect and use geolocation information through GPS, Wi-Fi, and cellular triangulation to provide location tracking services. In addition, you may be asked to voluntarily provide “Sensitive Personal Information,” information that discloses or reveals health and medical conditions including disability status, sexual orientation or sexual life, and race/ethnic origin. You may refuse to answer these or any other questions or discontinue participation at any time.
SEs. If you download, use, and/or enable the SEs on your computer or mobile device(s), including Android or iOS mobile applications, we may collect, use, and share information about your online browsing activities over time across different websites, browser applications, and mobile applications. This information includes:

Your browsing and search history.


The pages you view and the time you spend on each website. Your online shopping activity (including the products you search for, products you add to your cart, the product descriptions, brands, price, and quantity of the products you buy, and your product reviews). The advertisements shown to you and how you interact with them (including the advertisements that are loaded onto the page, the ads you view and click on, and the length of video ads and how long you watch them). Other links you click and conversion information. Geolocation information through GPS, Wi-Fi, and cellular triangulation to provide location tracking services; if you do not want to provide your geolocation information, you may adjust the settings on your mobile device or computer. The applications you have on your device, the applications you download and delete, and your usage of each application. Other Information to facilitate our Services. You may be asked to provide information about your identity such as a photo, video, a copy of a valid government-issued photo identification (ID) card or document, or a combination thereof. We share this information with third-party identity verification companies to verify your identity and prevent fraud. However, we do not sell or share this information to other third parties for any other purpose. You may refuse to provide this information at any time and choose an alternative method of verification.
We may also collect your telephone number to facilitate your use of our Services. For example, we may use your telephone number to identify you or to send you reminders or other information via automated or prerecorded voice or text message. This may include information about Surveys you have participated in, future Surveys, our Services, and other opportunities. By giving us your telephone number, you expressly consent to receive phone calls and text messages from us. The “How to Opt Out” section below explains how to opt out of these communications.
If you redeem points, we may ask you to provide information to transfer rewards to your PayPal account or initiate ACH transfers to your bank through Dwolla, a third-party payment processor. The information requested may include PayPal email address, bank account holder's name, bank account number, bank routing number, and bank account type. If you earn more than a certain amount of money with SocialEarn, we may be required to obtain your Social Security number for government tax reporting purposes.
Please contact support if you have any questions.

INFORMATION COLLECTED PASSIVELY

We may collect certain information passively (information that you do not actively provide to us), including information about: (i) your device or computer and its capabilities, such as the operating system; IP address; device carrier; device type; applications installed, deleted and used; time zone; network status; browser type; browser identifier; location and other information that alone or in combination may be used to uniquely identify your device or computer; and (ii) your activities in connection with our Services. Please read below for more information:
Cookies. Cookies are small information packets sent to and stored by web browsers. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device or computer indefinitely until deleted. We may use session and persistent cookies for several purposes including, without limitation, to provide a better Survey experience, for quality control, for validation, to enable or facilitate Survey participation, tracking of completed Surveys or other completed actions, and for fraud detection and/or prevention. Cookies help us recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information that you previously shared with us, such as your setting preferences. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies through browser settings. However, you must have cookies enabled on your browser to use our Services.
Log Files. We may automatically gather and store certain information in log files, including, without limitation, data available from your web browser, including, without limitation, IP Address, browser type, Internet service provider, pages you visit, referring/exiting pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.
Digital Fingerprinting. Generally, digital fingerprinting assigns a unique identifier to your device or computer based upon the device's or computer's technical settings, characteristics, and IP Address. We use digital fingerprinting technology for quality control and validation purposes and fraud detection and/or prevention, including, but not limited to, identifying duplicate or fraudulent respondents.
Digital Advertising. We allow third-party companies to collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our website. These companies may use cookies, pixels, or other technologies to collect and use non-personally identifiable information collected during your visits (to this and other websites) to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. This is known as interest-based advertising, and the data used may include hashed and/or encrypted data, clickstream information, browser type, time and date, and subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over. To learn more about behavioral advertising practices or to opt out of this type of advertising, see the “Digital Advertising” section below.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may obtain Personal Information and demographic information from third parties, including information services bureaus. We may use this information for various purposes, including, without limitation, data validation, data append, identity verification, and fraud detection purposes.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We believe consumers like you deserve better products and services, and we built SocialEarn and the Services to help you share information with brands and market researchers. SE sells and shares this information to our clients so they better understand consumers.
Additionally, we may also use information collected through the Services (i) to communicate with you regarding your registration or participation in a Survey or Surveys, the SEs, our Website, or any sweepstakes or promotions; (ii) to tailor Survey opportunities and Services to you and send notifications of these opportunities to you; (iii) to comply with any legal obligations, including, without limitation, tax obligations and data suppression obligations; (iv) to administer and manage our reward and incentive programs and fulfill your requests for rewards and incentives; (v) to update our records; (vi) for identity verification and fraud detection and prevention purposes; (vii) to help SE's clients understand online user behavior; and (viii) as otherwise permitted under this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorized by you.
In addition, we may use the information collected through our Services for the following business purposes: (i) to identify you as a user of the Services; (ii) to build, maintain, and improve SocialEarn's products and services; (iii) to create a profile of your interests and preferences; and (iv) to understand online user behaviors.
HOW WE SHARE AND SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED WITH THIRD PARTIES To help SE's clients better understand consumers, we may sell or disclose your information, including all of the information collected through the Services, to market research agencies, advertising agencies, media companies, food and beverage companies, transportation companies, e-commerce companies, technology companies, retail companies, health product companies, consumer services companies, telecommunication companies, advertising networks, social networks, data analytics providers, data aggregators, investment management companies, and asset management companies.
We may also disclose your Personal Information and other information collected to third parties, including SE's clients, as follows:
With your consent (including if you give consent to the processing and sharing other than described in this Privacy Policy). Under applicable law or in response to a subpoena or an order of a court or government agency. To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims of an individual or SocialEarn. To establish or exercise our legal rights. If we believe disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activity or suspected fraud or other wrongdoing. To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company, our employees, our users, or others; or to enforce our terms of use or other agreements or policies. In connection with a corporate change such as a merger, our acquisition by another company, or a partial or total sale of our assets, including in bankruptcy. To authorized agents, vendors, subcontractors, clients, and partners, who provide services, including, without limitation, data append services, data validation services, identity verification services, fraud detection and/or prevention services, database-matching services, coding services, data segmentation services, payment processors, reward- and incentive-related services, and market research partners that provide Surveys. As otherwise permitted under this Privacy Policy or as noted at time of collection. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES We may provide links to third-party websites and apps. These websites and apps are independent of SocialEarn and have their own separate privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third-party websites or apps. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy policies of each site or app.

DIGITAL ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated platforms. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the website and other sites or apps over time, including information about relationships among different browsers and devices. This type of advertising is known as interest-based advertising.
You may visit www.aboutads.info or www.networkadvertising.org/choices to learn more about this type of advertising and how to opt out of this advertising on websites by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA“) self-regulatory program and the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI“).
If you delete your cookies or use a different browser or mobile device, you must renew your opt-out choices exercised through the DAA WebChoices tool. Note that electing to opt out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. Additionally, your browser may offer tools that limit the use of cookies or that delete cookies; however, if you use these tools, our Site may not function as intended.
If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising in mobile apps on your device (by companies that participate in the DAA's SE app), you may download that app onto your device and exercise your choice. SE is available at the links below:
DAA SE iOS
DAA SE Android

HOW YOUR PRIVACY IS PROTECTED

We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of data. We regularly update and maintain our security and privacy practices to protect your Personal Information.

SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT MINORS

Our Services are not intended to be used by individuals under sixteen (16) years of age, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of sixteen (16). If we become aware that we inadvertently collected Personal Information from anyone under this age, we will delete such Personal Information. Parents, guardians, or other persons with parental rights should contact us if they believe that we have collected Personal Information from anyone under age sixteen (16).

OPT-OUT

If you want to delete or permanently opt out of your SocialEarn account, writeto Customer Service by selecting “contact us” on our help page. Your account cannot be reinstated once it has been deleted and you will lose any unredeemed points. If your membership has been permanently deleted, but you wish to become a member of SocialEarn again (to use Services and participate in Surveys), you will need to sign up with a different email address.
If you only want to opt out of your participation in the SEs but wish to keep taking Surveys, you can disable and delete the specific SE technology you are using as described below:
If you are participating in SE using a PC, and if you have downloaded and installed the SE on your desktop, you can uninstall it through various methods described by Microsoft here. If you are participating in SE using our Chrome browser extension, you can uninstall the extension using instructions found here. If you are participating in SE via our Android mobile application, you can uninstall the application using instructions found here. NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS Under Nevada law, Nevada residents may submit a request directing us not to make certain disclosures of personal information (as defined in Nevada law) we maintain about them. To exercise this right, please contact us at [email protected]
CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA) The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA“) provides California residents with certain rights relating to their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and how to exercise any of those rights.
Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request, and only twice in a twelve (12) month period. The request must provide requested information that allows us to verify that you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information. You will not be required to create an account to submit a verifiable consumer request. We may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand your request.
Right to Access, Data Portability, and Deletion
You have the right to request access to Personal Information we collected about you in a portable and easily accessible format. Upon receiving and verifying a verifiable consumer request, if we collected Personal Information about you over the past twelve months, the following information will be provided:
The categories of Personal Information we collected about you The specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you The categories of sources of your Personal Information The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information The categories of any third parties with which we shared your Personal Information. If we sold your Personal Information, the following information will be provided:
The categories of Personal Information we collect about you The categories of Personal Information we sold The categories of any third parties to which we sold your Personal Information A list of which categories of Personal Information we sold to each third party The categories of Personal Information we disclose about you for business purposes. You have the right to request deletion of your Personal Information that we have collected or maintained. However, this right does not apply if we need to retain the Personal Information to do the following:
Provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you Detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity Identify debug or repair errors that impair existing intended functionality Conduct research in the public interest Safeguard the right to free speech Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us Comply with a legal obligation or applicable law Use your Personal Information in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information
You have the right to opt out of the sale of Personal Information. A “sale” is defined by the CCPA to mean the selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating your Personal Information by us to a third party for valuable consideration. You will not be required to create an account to complete the opt-out process. We will not use any Personal Information gathered during the opt-out process for purposes other than complying with your opt-out request. Once your request is received and verified, we will not sell your Personal Information. After opting out, you may opt in again for the sale of Personal Information at any time; however, we will not reach out to request that you opt in for at least twelve (12) months.
Please note that if you opt out, we may not be able to deliver certain parts of the Service, such as Surveys, promotions, and sweepstakes. We will make this clear at the point of opt-out so that you can make an informed decision.
Personal Information We Collect
In the preceding 12 months, we collected the following categories of Personal Information about California consumers.
Identifiers Name, address, IP address, email address, online identifier, account name, unique personal identifier, device identifier, session identifiers, network identifiers, hardware identifiers, mobile advertising identifier, driver's license, passport, government-issued photo identification, tax identification number, bank account information, and other similar identifiers Commercial information Surveys taken, panel participation, payment, and redemption history Legal protected characteristics Race, sex, age, national origin, and disability Internet or network activity Browsing history, search history, information regarding a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, links clicked, pages viewed, and time spent on pages, mobile network and operating system, browser and operating system, and other applications installed Geolocation Physical location, IP address, Wi-Fi, cellular triangulation Employment information General employment-related information including job position and title, employment status, salary range Education information General education-related information including education level, professional certifications, licenses Inferences from above used to profile Online consumer preferences, characteristics, trends, predispositions, behaviors Image/Biometric Photos, pictures, videos We collect Personal Information directly from you. As further described in this Privacy Policy, we may also collect Personal Information from the following categories of sources: consumer survey companies, market research companies, financial services companies, payment processing companies, security and verification services companies, online and mobile websites and applications, and information services bureaus.
We use, disclose, and share the Personal Information we collect for our commercial and business purposes (market research products and services). To learn more about the information we use and how we use it, please read the section “How We Use Your Information” above.
We sell or disclose the above categories of Personal Information to the following categories of third parties: market research agencies, advertising agencies, media companies, food and beverage companies, transportation companies, e-commerce companies, technology companies, retail companies, health product companies, consumer services companies, telecommunication companies, advertising networks, social networks, data analytics providers, data aggregators, investment management companies, and asset management companies. To learn more about our disclosure and sale of your information, please read the section “How We Share And Sell Personal Information And Other Information Collected With Third Parties” above.
How to Exercise Your CCPA Rights
To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following information and submit the required verifying information as further described below:
Online at online form Via email at [email protected] Verification Process and Required Information
Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled. We will require you to provide, at a minimum, your name and email address.
Authorized Agent
You may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf. If you designate an authorized agent to make an access, deletion or opt-out of sale request on your behalf, (i) we may require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and (ii) for access and deletion requests, we may require you to verify your own identity directly with us.
Minor's Right to Opt In
For California residents at least 16 years of age, we shall not collect, use, or share their Personal Data without affirmative authorization that they are opting in for the sale of their Personal Data. In addition, such minors shall be informed of the right to opt out at a later date. QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, contact us via email at: [email protected] We may change this Privacy Policy and update our privacy practices. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website. SocialEarn's Terms of Use Last Updated as of August 31st 2021. APPLICABILITY AND AGREEMENT
SocialEarn is an online market research community that is wholly owned by SE, Inc. (www.socialearn.co). SE is a consumer insights platform for market research and analytics that sells and delivers data and analytics to the market research industry and various business clients. We believe consumers like you deserve better products and services, and we built SocialEarn to help you share information with brands and market researchers, so they better understand consumers.
These Terms and Conditions (these “Terms” or “Agreement”) govern your use of SocialEarn services, including (1) participation in SocialEarn panel or subpanel (“Panels”), (2) the SocialEarn websites including www.socialearn.com (“Websites”); (3) online Surveys and focus groups(“Surveys”) where you can answer survey questions from SE's clients; (4) and mobile, desktop, and browser applications (“SEs”) that you can download and use to share online browsing activity information (collectively, the “Services”).
In these terms, “We” or “Us” (whether or not capitalized) refers to SocialEarnand its subsidiary and affiliated companies. These Terms constitute a legallybinding agreement between you and SocialEarn. By signing up, accessing,using, and/or participating in the Services you expressly agree to comply with, andbe bound by, these Terms. Please read these Terms carefully before using any ofthe services. THIS AGREEMENT ALSO INCLUDES A CLASS ACTIONWAIVER. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND THE CLASSACTION WAIVER, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE.
MEMBERSHIP ELIGIBILITY
Panel membership is generally open to individuals who satisfy the requirements for membership. We only allow one member per unique email address. Members are not permitted to create more than one SocialEarn account. SocialEarn may refuse to provide the Services to anyone, at any time and for any reason or no reason.
USE OF THE SERVICES
By using any of the Services, you represent that you are at least 99 years old, and you acknowledge and agree that you will comply with all applicable international, national, Federal, state, and/or local laws, codes, regulations, rules and/or requirements (“Applicable Laws”), and you will use the Services solely for personal, non-commercial use.
REGISTRATION FOR THE SERVICES
You must register for an account to access certain aspects of the Services. As partof any such registration process, you must provide certain information, including your name, contact information, and a password. You agree that the information you supply during the registration process will be accurate and complete, and you agree that you shall not create more than one SocialEarn account. We reserve the right to verify your identity and monitor the activity on your account for compliance with these Terms and Applicable Law and to prevent fraud.
You are solely responsible for preserving the confidentiality of your password, and you agree to notify SocialEarn of any known or suspected unauthorized use of your account. Further, you agree that you are responsible for all statements made and acts or omissions that occur on your account while your password is being used. If you believe someone has used your password or account without your authorization, you must notify SocialEarn immediately. SocialEarn reserves the right to restrict or prohibit your use of, access to, and participation in the Services if you provide, or SocialEarn reasonably suspects that you have provided, information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete. Inaddition, SocialEarn reserves the right to terminate or delete any account, at our sole discretion.

Panels

To become a Panel member, you must register, truthfully provide all information requested. SocialEarn will either: (i) issue a username and password to a Panelmember, or (ii) permit a Panel member to create his/her own username and password. Panel members are solely responsible for the security of their usernames and passwords and will be solely liable and responsible for any use, whether authorized or unauthorized, of their membership accounts. Panel membership isspecific to the individual who registers for membership with the Panel.
A Panel member may update, correct, and/or delete information contained in his or her membership profiles by: (i) accessing his or her Panel membership account; or (ii) sending an email to the appropriate Panel member services team for the appropriate Panel.

SEs

When you sign up to use an SE, you represent that you are the owner of the device onto which you authorize the SE software to be downloaded, or that you have authorization from the owner of such computer; if there are any minors within your household, you agree that you are the parent or guardian of any minor with access to the devices you are registering and that you shall either restrict the minors’ access to the device; and you shall inform those individuals with access to the device on which the software is installed that by using the device, their use will be subject to the SEs, and these individuals have given you their express consent to have the information collected,used and shared pursuant to the SE, as set forth in our Privacy Policy.

PANEL REGISTRATION AND PASSWORDS

In order to register as a Panel member, you must register with or for the Panel and provide certain personal information. Panel members are required to truthfully provide all information. SocialEarn reserves the right to restrict or prohibit your use of, access to, and/or participation in the Services if you provide, or SocialEarn reasonably suspects that you have provided, information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete.
SocialEarn will either: (i) issue a user name and password to a Panel member, or (ii) permit a Panel member to create his/her own user name and password. Panel members are solely responsible for the security of their user names and passwords and will be solely liable and responsible for any use, whether authorized or unauthorized, of their membership accounts.
Panel membership is specific to the individual who registers for membership with the Panel.
You acknowledge that you are accessing, using, and/or participating in the Services in the capacity of an independent contractor, and no agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchisor-franchisee relationship is intended or created by this agreement.

PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES


You agree not to: (i) use spiders, robots or other automated data mining techniques to catalog, download, store, or otherwise reproduce or distribute data or content available in connection with the Services, or to manipulate the results of any survey, prize draw, or contest; (ii) take any action to interfere with any Website or an individual's use of any Website, including, without limitation, by overloading, “flooding”, or “crashing” any Website; (iii) send or transmit any viruses, corrupted data, or any other harmful, disruptive, or destructive code, file, or information, including, without limitation, spyware; (iv) collect any personally identifiable information of or about any other user of the Services; (v) send unsolicited emails, including, without limitation, promotions or advertising of products or services; (vi) open, use, or maintain more than one (1) membership account with a Panel and SE; (vii) forge or mask your true identity; (viii) frame aportion(s) of any Website within another website or alter the appearance of any Website; (ix) establish links from any other website to any page of, on, or located within any Website or to the Services, without the prior express written permission of SocialEarn; (x) post or transmit any threatening, libelous, defamatory,obscene, pornographic, lewd, scandalous, or inflammatory material or content orany material or content that could otherwise violate Applicable Laws (as defined herein); (xi) impersonate any person or entity or misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity; (xii) send multiple emails from the referral function to the same email address or continue to send emails through the referral function after arecipient has requested not to receive further emails or SocialEarn has notified you that a recipient has requested to opt-out of further emails; (xiii) create more than one SocialEarn account; (xiv) attempt to inflate your points by circumventing or otherwise compromising our systems; (xv) engage in any fraudulent activity, including, without limitation, speeding through surveys, taking the same survey more than once, masking or forging your identity, submitting false information during the registration process, submitting false or untrue survey data, redeeming or attempting to redeem rewards, prizes, and/or incentives through false or fraudulent means, and tampering with surveys; (xvi) reverse engineer any aspect of the Services or do or take any act that might reveal or disclose the source code,or bypass or circumvent measurers or controls utilized to prohibit, restrict or limitaccess to any webpage, content or code; or (xvii) engage in any criminal or illegal conduct or violate any Applicable Laws or the rights of any third party.

RESTRICTED CONTENT


In connection with your use of, access to, and/or participation in the Services, you may have the opportunity to review or access confidential and proprietary information, materials, products, and content (“Restricted Content”) belonging to SocialEarn and/or the clients, partners and/or licensors of SocialEarn surveys and services. Restricted Content is and shall remain the sole and exclusive property of the owner of the Restricted Content. In no event shall you obtain or receive any right, title, and/or interest in or to any Restricted Content. You agree to protect the confidentiality and secrecy of the Restricted Content and you agree not to modify, copy, reproduce, republish, display, transmit, distribute, reverse engineer, create derivative works of, decompile, or otherwise use, alter, or transfer Restricted Content without the prior express written consent of SocialEarn. You acknowledge and agree that Restricted Content may be subject to, and protected by, intellectual property laws, regulations, and codes. You further acknowledge and agree that if you breach or otherwise violate the restrictions, limitations, and prohibitions contained in this Section, in addition to any other rights or remedies available to SocialEarn, SocialEarn reserves the right to terminate, prohibit or restrict your use of, access to, and/or participation in the Services.

USER CONTENT

You are solely liable and responsible for all content, materials, information, andcomments you use, upload, post or submit in connection with the Services (“User Content”). If you submit User Content, it may become publicly available and beshared with third parties including, without limitation, SocialEarn's clients, clients of SocialEarn's clients, and third-party service providers. By using, uploading, posting, or submitting User Content in connection with the Services, you grant to SocialEarn a license to edit, copy, transmit, publish, display, create derivative works of, reproduce, modify, distribute, and otherwise use, modify, or distribute your User Content.
You are solely responsible for the User Content, and you expressly agree thatSocialEarn is not responsible for any User Content. SocialEarn reserves the right (but does not undertake the obligation) to delete, move, or edit User Content, that is, in SocialEarn's sole discretion, deemed to: (i) violate these Terms, (ii) violate Applicable Laws or the rights of SocialEarn or any third party, or (iii) be abusive, defamatory, obscene, or otherwise objectionable.

LICENSE GRANT


When you use the Services or the Website, we grant you a personal, non-exclusive, revocable, limited license to use our Services. You may use the services only for your personal use. You may not circumvent any mechanisms included on the Sitesfor preventing the unauthorized reproduction or distribution of content on theSites. You acknowledge that we retain all right, title, and interest in the Services and Website. This license may be terminated at our discretion, and if you violateany provisions listed in this Agreement, our Privacy Policy, any applicable law, rule or regulation, or the rights of us or any third party.

CLAIMS OF COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT

The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (the “DMCA”) provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that materials available on the Services or the Website infringe your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that we remove the material or block access to it. If you believe in good faith that someone has wrongly filed a notice of copyright infringement against you, the DMCA permits you to send us a counter-notice. Notices and counter-notices must meet the then-current statutory requirements imposed by the DMCA. Notices should be sent to: SocialEarn 400 N Brand Blvd, 6th Floor Glendale, CA 91203

REWARDS

In connection with your use of the Services, you may have the opportunity to earn rewards, incentives, and entries into prize draws or sweepstakes. Information, official rules, and terms and conditions for rewards, incentives, and prize draws or sweepstakes may be available on the Website. You may withdraw your balance of Colombian Pesos instantly, including through PayPal, CashApp and ACH. A minimum number of task completion, referrals, and clicks may be required for redemption. A valid and verified PayPal account is required for redemption of points via PayPal. For redemptions made through ACH transfers initiated by our service provider Dwolla, a bank account holder's name, account type, routing number, and account number will be required. You expressly authorize SocialEarn's service provider, Dwolla, Inc. to originate credit transfers to your financial institution account. SocialEarn reserves the right to verify the identity of PayPal or Dwolla account holders and withhold payment in its sole discretion, if it believes that the identity of the PayPal or Dwolla account holder differs from the SocialEarn user; if it believes the user has violated this Agreement; or if it believes that the user has violated federal, state, or local law. SocialEarn is not liable for the functionality or availability of PayPal, Dwolla or other third parties that provide services through which a user redeems points. Rewards, incentives, and prizes are non-transferrable.

PROFILE UPDATES

Panel members agree to promptly notify SocialEarn member services team of any changes in or to information contained in their member profile. Panel members agree to review and update, as necessary, membership profiles no less frequently than once every six (6) months. A Panel member may update, correct, and/or delete information contained in his or her membership profiles by: (i) accessing his or her Panel membership account; or (ii) sending an email to the appropriate Panel member services team for the appropriate Panel.

OPT-OUT POLICY

Panel members may opt-out from using the Services (including, without limitation, from receiving newsletters or communications), at any time, by: (i) following the unsubscribe procedures described on the Website or contained in any email received from the SocialEarn; or (ii) by sending an email to the Panel member services team. SocialEarn shall use reasonable efforts to read and respond to each email request within a reasonable period of time after receipt. Upon termination, a Panel member's contact information will be removed from any further communication or contact lists. Please allow a few days for the complete removal of contact information from SocialEarn's communication or contact lists for the applicable Panel; during which period the member may receive communications which were created or compiled prior to termination. Please see the SocialEarn Privacy Policy for information on how SocialEarn handles information and data following an unsubscribe, termination, or opt-out request (“SocialEarn Privacy Policy”). At any time you seek to opt out of the SocialEarn 0Applications, you may uninstall the SocialEarn Applications from your mobile device.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Services, Website, or the SEs may link or connect to websites maintained or operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). These include surveys conducted on third-party websites or third-parties’ in-home product use testing. SocialEarn does not endorse or make any representations or warranties about any Third-Party Website or any products, services, or opportunities advertised, available, offered or sold by, on, through any third-parties. SocialEarn expressly disclaims all liability arisin out of, or inconnection with your use of such Third-Party Websites and information.

PANEL AND SURVEY-RELATED COMMUNICATIONS WITH SocialEarn


All panel and survey-related communications (excluding personal information) and User Content submitted or transmitted by You to SocialEarn by electronic mail or otherwise, shall be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary information, unless specifically indicated by You either prior to, or contemporaneously with, the submission or transmission of such communications and User Content. You agree that any such communications and User Content may be used by SocialEarn for any legal reason.

PRIVACY


SocialEarn takes your privacy very seriously. For information about SocialEarn Privacy practices, please review the SocialEarn Privacy Policy.

DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY


YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES ARE AT YOUR OWN RISK. NEITHER SocialEarn NOR ANY OTHER PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING, ORDELIVERING THE WEBSITE MAKES ANY REPRESENTATIONS ORWARRANTIES BEYOND THOSE ON THE FACE OF THE WEBSITE ANDTHE SERVICES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY OF THE CONTENT FOR ANY PURPOSE, OR THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE; THAT THE WEBSITE OR SERVICES,WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, OR THE RESULTS THAT MAY BEOBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE WEBSITE OR SERVICES. EXCEPTWHERE PROHIBITED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL SocialEarnBE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES GREATER THAN THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT PAID BY YOU, IF ANY, FOR USING THE WEBSITE. SOME JURISDICTIONS (INCLUDING NEW JERSEY) DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY, SO SOME OF THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLYTO YOU.

CHANGES

SocialEarn hereby reserves the right, in SocialEarn's sole discretion, to change to these Terms. Changes will be effective at the time they are posted. SocialEarn encourages you to review these Terms on an ongoing basis. SocialEarn reserves the right to change, modify, or eliminate, and/or restrict or block access to, all or any part of the Services, without notice, at any time, for any reason or no reason.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAWS, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT IN NO EVENT WILL SocialEarn BE LIABLE, OR OTHERWISE RESPONSIBLE, TO YOU FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL AND/OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, FOR ANY REASON(S) OR FOR ANY CAUSE(S), REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SocialEarn IS INFORMED OF THE POSSIBILITY THE SUCH DAMAGES MAY EXIST. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING IN THESE TERMS TO THE CONTRARY, THESE LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY DOES NOT APPLY IN NEW JERSEY.

COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS

You acknowledge and agree that you will comply with all applicable international, national, Federal, state, and/or local laws, codes, regulations, rules and/or requirements (“Applicable Laws”) regarding your use of, participation, in, and/or access to the Services. SUSPENSION, TERMINATION AND DE-ACTIVATION OF PANEL MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNTS SocialEarn may, at its sole discretion, suspend and/or terminate your use of, access to, and participation in the Services if you violate these Terms. If SocialEarn terminates your membership for violation of these Terms: (i) you forfeit all rights, title, and interest in all unredeemed rewards, incentives, and prizes, effective upon termination; (ii) your membership will immediately be canceled; (iii) your access to, participation in, and use of the Services will immediately cease, and (iv) you will not be allowed to participate in surveys offered through the Services. In addition, SocialEarn reserves the right to de-activate your Panel membership account: (a) if you do not participate in a survey, at least, once every twelve (12)months; (b) if SocialEarn receives a bounceback or delivery failure notice inregards to email communications sent by SocialEarn to your email account; or(c) if SocialEarn receives a “mailbox full” reply notice in regards to email communications sent by SocialEarn to your email account. In the event of deactivation or termination of your account by you or SocialEarn (other than for your breach of these Terms), SocialEarn shall maintain unredeemed rewards, incentives, and/or prizes active and available for you to redeem for a period of thirty (30) days following de-activation or termination. SocialEarn EMPLOYEES, VENDOR AND SUBCONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES SocialEarn employees, subcontractor employees, and vendors, and their parents, spouses, children, or significant others (i.e., girlfriends/boyfriends, domestic partners, civil partner and spousal equivalents) are not eligible to receive any payments, prizes, or incentives for using, participating in, or accessing the Services.

NOTICES

Notice from You to SocialEarn. Except as otherwise set forth herein, or as required by Applicable Laws, all notices to be sent or provided to SocialEarn should: (i) be correctly addressed to the applicable business address, and shall be sufficiently delivered if delivered: (a) by Federal Express, Express Mail, or other nationally or internationally recognized overnight courier service (in which case notice shall be effective one (1) business day following dispatch); or (b) by certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid (in which case notice shall be effective six (6) days following deposit in mail); or (ii) be sent via email to the appropriate member services team. Notice from SocialEarn to You. Except as otherwise required by Applicable Laws, you agree that SocialEarn may provide notices to you: (i) via the e-mail address provided by you to SocialEarn (in which case notice shall be effective one (1) day following the date the e-mail was sent, provided that SocialEarn did not receive an error message stating that delivery of the e-mail was delayed, that the e-mail address was invalid, or that the e-mail otherwise could not be delivered). Legal Notice. All questions regarding these Terms and all legal notices should be sent, in accordance with Section 21.A. of these Terms, to: SocialEarn Attn: Legal Department 400 N Brand Blvd, 6th Floor Glendale, CA 91203 Or via email to: [email protected] ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES AND AGREEMENTS You acknowledge and agree that by clicking on the button labeled "SUBMIT", "GET STARTED", “I AGREE”, or “I ACCEPT" or such similar links as may be designated by SocialEarn to accept the terms and conditions of these Terms, you are submitting a legally binding electronic signature and are entering into a legally binding contract. You acknowledge that your electronic submissions constitute your agreement and intent to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. Pursuant to any applicable statutes, regulations, rules, ordinances or other laws, including without limitation the United States Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (the “E-Sign Act”) or other similar statutes, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO THE USE OF ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES, CONTRACTS, ORDERS AND OTHER RECORDS AND TO ELECTRONIC DELIVERY OF NOTICES, POLICIES AND RECORDS OF TRANSACTIONS INITIATED OR COMPLETED THROUGH THE SITE OR SERVICES OFFERED BY SocialEarn. Further, you hereby waive any rights or requirements under any statutes, regulations, rules, ordinances or other laws in any jurisdiction which require an original signature or delivery or retention of non-electronic records, or to payments or the granting of credits by other than electronic means.

SEVERABILITY

If any term or provision of these Terms shall be held or declared to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction, such term or provision shall be deemed null and void and shall not affect the application and/or interpretation of these Terms. The remaining terms or provisions of these Terms shall continue in full force and effect, as if the invalid or unenforceable term or provision was not a part of these Terms.

ARBITRATION

ANY CLAIM OR DISPUTE RELATING IN ANY WAY TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, SERVICES AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE, OR THESE TERMS OF USE SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO CONFIDENTIAL ARBITRATION, EXCEPT THAT EITHER PARTY MAY SEEK INTERIM RELIEF FROM ANY STATE OR FEDERAL COURT IN THE PARTY'S STATE OF RESIDENCE TO PROTECT THE PARTY'S INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS. ARBITRATION WOULD REMOVE YOUR RIGHT TO LITIGATE A CLAIM IN COURT OR TO HAVE A JURY TRIAL ON THAT CLAIM. OTHER RIGHTS THAT YOU WOULD HAVE IN COURT MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE IN ARBITRATION. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU READ THIS PROVISION CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCEPTING THESE TERMS OF USE. IF A DISPUTE IS ARBITRATED, YOU GIVE UP YOUR RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE AS A CLASS REPRESENTATIVE OR CLASS MEMBER ON ANY CLASS CLAIM YOU MAY HAVE AGAINST SocialEarn INCLUDING ANY RIGHT TO CLASS ARBITRATION OR ANY CONSOLIDATION OF INDIVIDUAL ARBITRATIONS. DISCOVERY AND RIGHTS TO APPEAL IN ARBITRATION ARE GENERALLY MORE LIMITED THAN IN A LAWSUIT, AND OTHER RIGHTS AVAILABLE IN COURT MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE IN ARBITRATION. All disputes between you and SocialEarn, including disputes related to this Agreement, your use of the Website, and/or rights of privacy and/or publicity, will be resolved by binding, individual arbitration under the American Arbitration Association's rules for arbitration of consumer-related disputes and you and SocialEarn hereby expressly waive trial by jury. You may bring claims only on your own behalf. Neither you nor SocialEarn will participate in a class action or class-wide arbitration for any claims covered by this Agreement. You also agree not to participate in claims brought in a private attorney general or representative capacity, or consolidated claims involving another person's account. This dispute resolution provision will be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act. Judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator may be entered in any court having competent jurisdiction. In any arbitration, SocialEarn will pay the filing, administration, service or case management fee, plus the costs associated with the first day of arbitration, with the remaining costs to be paid by the non-prevailing party. Unless inconsistent with applicable law, each party shall bear the expense of their respective attorneys', experts' and witness fees, regardless of which party prevails in the arbitration. Arbitration shall take place in Los Angeles, California, but may proceed telephonically if the complainant so chooses. DISPUTES; CLASS ACTION WAIVER This Agreement shall be governed and enforced by applicable laws of the State of California (without regard to conflict of law provisions there of). Any claim or dispute relating in any way to your use of the Website, Services, this Agreement, or your relationship with SocialEarn (including communications received from SocialEarn directly or through a third party) shall be adjudicated in the state or federal courts in Los Angeles, California, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in these courts. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no lawsuit under this Agreement may be joined to a lawsuit involving any other party subject to this Agreement, whether through a classaction, private attorney general proceeding, class arbitration proceedings, or otherwise. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOU WOULD HAVE HAD A RIGHT TO BE PARTY TO A CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION. HOWEVER, YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO HAVE ANY CLAIMS DECIDED INDIVIDUALLY. You shall have thirty (30) days from the earliest of the datethat you visit the Website, make a purchase through the Services, or submit information through the Website to opt out of this arbitration agreement, by contacting us by email at: [email protected] or by mail at: SocialEarn If you do not opt out within thirty (30) days from the earliest of the date that you visit the Website, register as a member, use the Services, or submit information to us through the Website, then you are not eligible to opt out of this arbitration agreement.

TAXES

You agree that you are responsible for all taxes and fees associated with your use of the SocialEarn Website and Service. If you earn more than a certain amount of money on the Website, we may be required to mail you a form to obtain your social security number for tax reporting purposes. You agree that you will complete and return all forms we send to you requesting information.

RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND SocialEarn

You shall be an independent contractor and not a partner, joint venturer, or employee of SocialEarn. You shall not represent that you are an agent or representative of SocialEarn.

NO ASSIGNMENT

You may not assign your rights or obligations under this Agreement to any other party without our prior written consent. We may assign our rights and obligations under this Agreement to any other party at our discretion.

MISCELLANEOUS TERMS

The headings contained in these Terms are for reference only and shall have no effect on the interpretation and application of these Terms. SocialEarn's failure to enforce a breach by you of these Terms shall not waive SocialEarn's right to enforce such breach or any subsequent breach by you. These Terms, any rules,terms, or policies referenced or incorporated herein, and any Service-specific requirements, constitute the entire agreement between SocialEarn and you with respect to the subject matter hereof. If any term or provision of these Terms shall be held or declared to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason by any court ofcompetent jurisdiction, such term or provision shall be deemed null and void and shall not affect the application and interpretation of these Terms. The remaining terms or provisions of these Terms shall continue in full force and effect, as if the invalid or unenforceable term or provision was not a part of these Terms.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California residents are entitled to the following specific consumer rights information: The provider of the Services is: SocialEarn 400 N Brand Blvd, 6th Floor Glendale, CA 91203 To file a complaint regarding the Services or to receive further information regarding use of the Services, send a letter to the above address or email [email protected] You may also contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at 916.445.1254 or 800.952.5210.

Join now for $25 Bonus

Hurry! Ends in 5 minutes.

...